CF360 BLOG

Different Route, Same Result – Penn State Champions Again in 2010

By Pete LaFleur (editor@CollegeFencing360.com)

(mixture of recap and historical perspective included below ... plenty more coverage, video interviews to be posted throughout the week)


CAMBRIDGE, Mass. (3/28/10) – Penn State head fencing coach Emmanuil Kaidonov claimed his team was not the favorite heading into the 2010 NCAA Combined Men's and Women's Championship, held March 25-28 at Harvard's Gordon Indoor Track facility. And while the Nittany Lions truly were not ranked #1 in the polls (that distinction belonged to Notre Dame) – nor did they "sleep on the lead" during any of the tournament's first three days (that role was held by St. John's) – at the end of the day (actually day-4), it was Penn State once again occupying the top step of the team medal stand.

Penn State entered Sunday's final day of bouting as the middle entry in a three-team logjam atop the standings. St. John's was clinging to a narrow lead, after totaling 152 wins through the first three days (women on March 25-26, men on the 27th), followed by Penn State (150) and Notre Dame. The narrow four-point difference tied for the closest three-team battle entering the final day, since the six-weapon format began in 2000. 

The Nittany Lion men roared out of the gate on Sunday and kept the pedal down, winning 41 of their 54 final-round bouts to finish with a nine-point cushion over runner-up St. John's (191-182). Notre Dame (180) ended up third, followed by Ohio State (180), the host team Harvard (139), Princeton (137), Clumbai (135), Penn (98), Stanford (81) and Duke (70).

It marked the 12th time that the Nittany Lions have claimed the NCAA combined team title, in the 21 years since the current 23-bout, round-robin format made its debut in 1990. Some of Kaidonov's underdog claims (which may have given his squad exact boost) are justified, simply by the fact that the team's 12-fencer configuration this year was significantly different from a year ago (when the Nittany Lions also took home the top trophy).

First-semester women's epeeist Marg Guzzi was Penn State's only individual champion, one year after the Nittany Lions had claimed an unprecedented four weapon crowns in 2009. The first five champions crowned at the 2010 NCAAs – Harvard sophomore women's sabreist Carolina Vloka, Columbia junior women's foilist Nicole Ross, Guzzi, St. John's sophomore men's sabreist Daryl Homer and Notre Dame sophomore men's foilist Gerek Meinhardt – all come from different schools, with that trend finally ending when St. John's newcomer Marat Israelian held off Air Force four-year All-American Peter French, 14-10, in the men's epee final.

Vloka edged defending champion and 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Becca Ward (Duke) in a thrilling 15-13 women's sabre final, avenging her loss to Ward in the 2009 NCAA final. Also of note, Wayne State senior men's epeeist Slava Zingerman ended a few spots shy of reaching the medal round (7th place; 14-9) – preventing him the shot of becoming only the second men's fencer ever to win four NCAA titles (also does once by a women's fencer).

The 12 Penn State fencers who comprised the 2009 NCAA title-winning squad included only two – epeeist Jimmy Moody (6th at '09 NCAAs) and fellow All-American, women's foilist Allison Glasser (7th in '09) – who were going to be lost due to graduation. But 12 months later, the Nittany Lions were heading back to the NCAAs with only half of their lineup intact from the previous championship winning squad, due to the following:

• Sophomore sabreist Monica Aksamit (who nearly reached the '09 NCAA four-fencer medal round, finishing 6th) did not fence in any bouts with PSU this spring, but she remains on the roster and conceivably could be back in the mix for 2011.

•  Epeeist Nina Westman – a member of the Swedish junior national team and a near-All-American at the '09 NCAAs (13th) – opted to return to her home country, despite turning in a solid debut season in college fencing.

• Senior Nick Chinman won the 2009 NCAA men's foil title and then months later was shifted to epee. The Colorado native had plenty of past experience fencing both foil and epee, in addition to possessing the mental focus needed to excel in epee (see below to see how the weapon shift worked out for all concerned).

• The Penn State coaches opted to bring epeeist Brian Heflich to the NCAAs, rather than fellow senior Max Dettlinger (both PSU fencers fell within the regional qualifying standard). Dettlinger had fenced in the 2009 NCAAs and placed 15th, contributing 11 wins to the team's total a year ago.

With Westman, Aksamit and Dettlinger not part of the 12-fencer contingent, along with Chinman's weapon shift (plus the two key graduation losses), it became evident that some "NCAA newcomers" would be on the spot to perform – while the team's veterans would need to put up high win totals.

Mission accomplished in terms of both goals spelled out above. Freshman David Willette slid into Chinman's vacated foil spot and responded by posting the most wins (20)  in the NCAA men's foil round-robin ... Italian newcomer Guzzi (who joined the program between semesters) did Willette one better, winning the women's epee crown in a 15-10 bout vs. Harvard sophomore Noam Mills (NCAA runner-up each of the past two years). ... Women's foilist Olga Ostatnigrosh, who also joined the PSU program over the semester break, chipped in with eight wins, while sophomore women's sabreist Olivia Benedek's 12 wins left her one victory shy of All-America status.

On the veteran front, three battle-tested PSU women were among the leaders in their respective weapons. Senior Doris Willette (who has an extra year of eligibility remaining) preceded her brother in reaching a foil title bout, but she ended up a few points shy of claiming a rare third individual NCAA title (9-15 vs. Columbia's Ross). Willette's 19 round-robin wins were third-most in the field, while Guzzi (15) and senior teammate Nastia Ferdman (18) both reached the semifinal/medal round in women's epee. Ferdman was the defending NCAA champion and capped her career by finishing in the top-6 all four years (also 4th in '07, 6th in '08), with her final bout being a 7-8 standoff vs.fellow Israeli Mills of Harvard  during Friday semifinals (one of several 2010 rematches of 2009 title-bout matchups).

The Penn State women's sabre duo also featured a veteran fencer leading the way, as 5th-year senior Caity Thompson likewise became a four-time All-American with her 6th-place finish (16 wins; also was 4th in '06, runner-up in '07 and 11th in '09).

On the men's side, Chinman made a run at winning back-to-back NCAA titles in different weapons. The Colorado native impressively finished with the second-best record in the epee round-round phase (16-7/+23 indicators), but he fell in a 15-4 semifinal vs. the veteran French. Chinman was bidding to become the first men's fencer since Columbia's Ben Atkins (foil '91; epee '93) to win NCAA titles in different weapons. Stanford's Felicia Zimmerman also completed that rare feat by winning the 1998 women's foil title and then claiming the top epee spot in '93.

Penn State's spirited and ultra-competitive men's sabre duo – senior Daniel Bak and sophomore Aleksander Ochocki – matched the PSU women's epeeists by each reaching the medal round. Bak's 22 round-robin wins were the most in the field, but he lost to Homer in the 15-10 title bout (Homer also handed Bak his only round-robin defeat). Bak defeated Ochocki in a 15-12 semifinal, reversing the result from their 2009 semifinal matchup (when Ochocki went on to beat Homer for the title). Bak reached the medal round three times in his career, also placing third in 2008. 

Willette
's freshman season included winning the Mid-Atlantic/South Regional men's foil title a couple weeks earlier and he nearly matched his sister by winning the NCAA championship as a freshman, but the 2008 U.S. Olympian Meinhardt posting a 15-9 win in the final (Chinman beat Meinhardt in the '09 NCAA title bout). PSU sophomore Miles Chamley-Watson made a return to the medal round, as did ND sophomore Enzo Castellani (who lost to Willette while Meinhardt beat Chamley-Waton, with both semifinals decided by 15-11 scores).

Penn State also has claimed NCAA combined team titles in 1990, '91, six straight from 1995-2000, '02, '07 and '09. The Nittany Lions now have been the champions three of the past four years, after a four-year "drought" of not winning the title from 2003-06. During the past 21 years, only five other teams have won the NCAA team title: three by Notre Dame ('94, '03, '05), two each for Columbia ('92, '93) and Ohio State ('04, '08), and one each for St. John's ('01) and Harvard ('06).

"Sleeping on the Lead" (historical trends)

CONTACT: Pete LaFleur (editor@collegefencing360.com)

Some interesting trends regarding teams fencing with the lead are included below, along with some recent history in terms of margin entering final day of bouting. All research provided courtesy of CollegeFencing360.com (please credit accordingly for any reference to or re-publication of this data).


"Sleeping on the Lead"  (six-weapon era; since 2000 ... 2-day format in 2003)
• Led After Day-1 – gone on to win title 4-of-9 times (excludes '03; 2-day format)
• Led After Day-2 – gone on to win title 4-of-9 times
• Led After Day-3 – gone on to win title 8-of-9 times

notes – St. John's has held leads after all three days this week at Harvard ... in 2005, Ohio State held a 142-129 cushion on 3rd-place Notre Dame after day-3, but the Irish rallied to win in the closing bouts (173-171)

Day-3 Lead Margin at NCAAs (since 2000; six-weapon era)
2000 – 9 points ... Penn State 143, St. John's 134  (PSU won: 175, ND/SJU 171)
2001 – 8 points ... St. John's 180, Penn State 172  (SJU won: 180, PSU 172) 
2002 – 2 points ... Penn State 155, St. John's 153  (PSU won: 195, SJU 190) 
2003 – N.A. (2-day format)
2004 – 27 points ... Ohio State 159, Notre Dame 132  (OSU won: 194, PSU 160, ND 153)
2005 – 8 points ... Ohio State 142, St. John's 134  (ND won: 173, OSU 171, SJU 162)
2006 – 3 points ... Harvard 131, Penn State 128  (HARV won: 165, PSU 159)
2007 – 8 points ... Penn State 150, St. John's 142  (PSU won: 194, SJU 176)
2008 – 2 points ... Ohio State 149, Notre Dame 147  (OSU won: 185, ND 176)
2009 – 13 points ... Penn State 195, Notre Dame 182  (PSU won: 195, ND 182)
2010 – 2 points ... St. John's 150, Penn State 148
AVG. DAY-3 MARGIN – 10.2 (from 2000-02, '04-'10)

Closest Day-3 Margin Between Three Teams (six-weapon era, since 2000)
2010 (4 pts) – St. John's 152 .... Penn State 150 ... Notre Dame 148
2006 (4 pts) – Harvard 131 ... Penn State 128 ... Notre Dame 127  (Harvard went on to win with 165 pts, followed by PSU 159, Ohio St. 155 and ND 152)
2002 (7 pts) – Penn State 155 ... St. John's 153 ... Notre Dame 148  (PSU went on to win with 195 pts, followed by SJU 190 and ND 186)
note: the avg. gap between the top-3 after day-3 has been 14.0 pts (from '00-'02; '04-'10) ... in 2002, the top-4 teams entering day-4 were separated by only 11 pts (PSU 143, SJU 134, ND 132 and Stanford 132)


DAILY NCAA TEAM LEADERS (2000-10)

2000  (at Stanford; women's competition first)
Day 1 – Penn State 60 ... St. John's 49 ... Notre Dame 46
Day 2 – Penn State 101 ... St. John's 78 ... Princeton 77 ... Notre Dame 75
Day 3 – Penn State 143 ... St. John's 134 ... Notre Dame 132 ... Stanford 132
Day 4/Final – Penn State 175 ... Notre Dame 171 ... St. John's 171 

2001  (at Wisconsin-Parkside; men's competition first)
Day 1 – St. John's 65 ... Notre Dame 53 ... Penn State 48 ... Stanford 43 ... Princeton 41 
Day 2 – St. John's 106 ... Notre Dame 92 ... Penn State 86 ... Stanford 67
Day 3 – St. John's 147 ... Penn State 139 ... Notre Dame 131 ... Stanford 114
Day 4/Final – St. John's 180 ... Penn State 172 ... Notre Dame 153 ... Stanford 139

2002  (at Drew/Madison, N.J.; women's competition first)
Day 1 – Notre Dame 61 ... St. John's 57 ... Ohio State 49 ... Penn State 53 ... Yale 37
Day 2 – St. John's 100 ... Notre Dame 97 ... Penn State 94 ... Ohio State 79 ... Yale 65
Day 3 – Penn State 155 ... St. John's 153 ... Notre Dame 148 
Day 4/Final – Penn State 195 ... St. John's 190 ... Notre Dame 186

2003  (at Air Force; condensed/weather ... all fencers 14 bouts day-1, 9 day-2)
Day 1 – Notre Dame 108 ... St. John's 105 ... Penn State 103 ...Ohio State 102
Day 2/Final – Notre Dame 182 ... Penn State 179 ... St. John's 171 ... Ohio State 167 ... Columbia 113 ... Princeton 107

2004  (at Brandeis/Waltham, Mass.; men's competition first)
Day 1 – Notre Dame 63 ... Ohio State 59 ... Penn State 48 ... Penn 43
Day 2 – Ohio State 97 ... Notre Dame 96 ... Penn State 84
Day 3 – Ohio State 159 ... Notre Dame 132 ... Penn State 127 
Day 4/Final – Ohio State 194 ... Penn State 160 ... Notre Dame 153 ... St. John's 149

2005  (at Houston Convention Center; women's competition first)
Day 1 – Ohio State 57 ... St. John's 50 ... Penn State 47 ... Notre Dame 43  
Day 2 – Ohio State 94 ... St. John's 84 ... Penn State 77 ... Notre Dame 70 
Day 3 – Ohio State 142 ... St. John's 134 ... Notre Dame 129 ... Penn State 119
Day 4/Final – Notre Dame 173 ... Ohio State 171 ... St. John's 162 ... Penn State 145 ... Columbia 137 ... Harvard 134

2006  (at Houston Marriot; men's competition first)
Day 1 – Penn State 59 ... Columbia 52 ... Notre Dame 50 ... St. John's 48 ... Harvard 47 
Day 2 – Penn State 93 ... Notre Dame 83 ... Harvard 82 ... Columbia 80 ... St. John's 79
Day 3 – Harvard 131 ... Penn State 128 ... Notre Dame 127 ... Columbia 119 ... St. John's 114 ... Ohio State 111
Day 4/Final – Harvard 165 ... Penn State 165 ... Ohio State 155 ... Notre Dame 152

2007  (at Drew/Madison, NJ; women's competition first)
Day 1 – Columbia 56 ... St. John's 54 ... Notre Dame 52 ... Penn State 52 ... Ohio State 48
... Penn 38 ... Harvard 36 
Day 2 – Columbia 93 ... Penn State 89 ... Notre Dame 85 
Day 3 – Penn State 150 ... St. John's 142 ... Columbia 137 ... Notre Dame 130 
Day 4/Final – Penn State 194 ... St. John's 176 ... Columbia 169 ... Notre Dame 160

2008  (at Ohio State; men's competition first)
Day 1 – Ohio State 62 ... Notre Dame 60 ... Columbia 49 ... St. John's 45 ... Penn State 43 
Day 2 – Penn State 101 ... Notre Dame 98 ... Columbia 82 ... St. John's 75 ... Penn State 68
Day 3 – Ohio State 149 ... Notre Dame 147 ... Columbia 128 ... Penn State 123 ... St. John's 118 ... Harvard 85
Day 4/Final – Ohio State 185 ... Notre Dame 176 ... Columbia 158 ... Penn State 155 ... St. John's 145

2009  (at Penn State; women's competition first)
Day 1 – Penn State 61 ... Ohio State 56 ... Notre Dame 47 ... Columbia 40 ... Penn 38
Day 2 – Penn State 98 ... Ohio State 93 ... Notre Dame 84  
Day 3 – Penn State 156 ... Notre Dame 140 ... Ohio State 139 
Day 4/Final – Penn State 195 ... Notre Dame 182 ... Ohio State 166 ... Columbia 151 ... Harvard 116

2010  (at Harvard; men's competition first)
Day 1 – St. John's 58 ... Notre Dame 57 ... Penn State 154 ... Princeton 47 ... Harvard 46 ... Ohio State 40 ... Columbia 37 
Day 2 – St. John's 92 ... Notre Dame 91 ... Penn State 90 ... Princeton 76 ... Harvard 75 ... Columbia 68 ... Ohio State 64
Day 3 – St. John's 52 ... Penn State 150 ... Notre Dame 148 ... Harvard 113 ... Princeton 108 ... Ohio State 102 ... Columbia 86
Day 4/Final – ????

Final Standings – NCAA Women's Foil (2010)

contact: Pete LaFLeur (editor@collegefencing360.com)

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. (3/26/100 – Here's an updated (after day-2) overview showcasing the 24 women's foil entrants in the 2010 NCAA Fencing Championships. CF360 still hopes to fill in some gaps, for final archival purposes (some data, even lack of headshots, is limited based on what is available on the various school's website; also may add scorea from key round-robn bouts). Similar pages will be completed for the other weapons at the 2010 NCAAs.


FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

1 – NICOLE ROSS  (Columbia-Barnard ... Jr.) ... 21-2/+68 ... 1st after day-1 (13-1 / +39)     
ross 85#1 seed in DE – def. Evgeniya Kirpicheva/SJ (15-8) & Doris Willette/PS (15-2)
(New York, NY ... Columbia Prep/NY Fencers Club)   * 3-Time All-American *
• champion at the 2010 NCAA Northeast Regional
• was seeded 1st entering the 2010 NCAA West Regional
• placed 5th at the 2009 NCAAs and 3rd in 2008
• compiled a 44-14 regular-season record in 2009-10

2 – 
DORIS WILLETTE  (Penn St. ... Sr.) ...
19-4/+64 ... 4th after day-1 (11-3 / +39)

NCAA Fencing Historical List #1 (updated thru 2010)

Contact: Pete LaFleur  (editor@collegefencing360.com)

(Over the next few days, the CF360 blog again will be passing along a series of interesting lists and factoids – relating to the 2010 NCAA field and the history of the NCAA Fencing Championship. We kindly ask that any media, SIDs or internet posters who reference such information please credit CollegeFencing360.com with the research and include a link to this post).


The 2000 NCAA Fencing Championships – held that year at Stanford – marked the first season that women's sabre was an officially-contested weapon in NCAA fencing. Thus, the 2010 NCAAs commemorate the 11th year of the six-weapon NCAA Championships format, with schools that sponsor both men's and women's varsity teams having the chance to send a maximum of 12 fencers to the NCAAs.


Nine teams – led by a core group of Notre Dame, Penn State, St. John's, Columbia and Ohio State – have combined to have the most total NCAA Fencing Championship entrants during the six-weapon era (the others include Princeton, Penn, Harvard and Stanford). Here's a breakdown of which teams have sent the most fencers to the NCAAs over the past 11 seasons (2000-2010):

NCAA Championship Field Breakdown

Most Entrants  (144 total ... from 27 different schools)
12 – Harvard
12 – Notre Dame
12 – Penn State
12 – Princeton
12 – St. John's

11 – Ohio State  (1 in women's epee)

8 – Columbia (2 men/6 women ... 0 in men's foil, 1 in epee & sabre)
8 – Pennsylvania  (4 men/4 women ... 2 in MF & WS, 1 in ME, MS, WF & WE)


6 – Stanford  (4 men/2 women ... 2 in ME & MS, 1 in WF &WE)
6 – Yale  (3 men/3 women ... 2 in MF, 1 in MS, WF, WE & WS)

5 – Air Force  (3 men/2 women ... 2 in men's epee, 1 in MF, WE & WS)
5 – Duke  (3 men/2 women ... 1 in MF, ME, MS, WE & WS)
5 – Northwestern  (women's team ... 2 in WF & WE, 1 in WS)

4 – Temple  (women's team ... 2 in WF, 1 in WE & WS)

3 – Cornell  (women's team ... 2 in WF, 1 in WS)
3 – UC San Diego  (1 men/2 women ... 1 in MF, WF & WS)
3 – NYU  (3 men/0 women ... 1 in MF, ME & MS)
3 – North Carolina  (3 men/0 women ... 1 in MF, ME & MS)
3 – Wayne State  (2 men/1 women ... 1 in ME, MS & WF)

2 – Boston College  (1 men/1 women ... MS & WF) 
2 – Brown  (1 men/1 women ... MF & WS)
2 – Sacred Heart  (2 men/0 women ... ME & MS)

1 – Brandeis  (ME) 
1 – Cal Tech  (WS)
1 – Cleveland State  (MF)
1 – Haverford  (MF)
1 – Vassar  ( MS)

Women's Sabre – 2010 NCAA Entrants (analysis later tonight)


Heather NelsonAir Force
Caitlin TaylorBrown
Laura DeckerCal Tech
Jackie JacobsonColumbia
Sammy RobertsColumbia
Beverly YangCornell
Becca WardDuke
Elena HelgiuHarvard
Caroline VlokaHarvard
Sarah BorrmannNotre Dame
Eileen HassettNotre Dame
Alicia GurrieriNorthwestern
Allison  MillerOhio State
Margarita TschomokovaOhio State
Dominika FranciskowiczPenn
Danielle KamisPenn
Joanna ChicomskiPrinceton
Eliza StonePrinceton
Olivia BenedekPenn State
Caity ThompsonPenn State
Martyna WieczorekSt. John's
Dagmara WozniakSt. John's
Kamali ThompsonTemple
Madeline OliverYale

Women's Epee – 2010 NCAA Entrants (analysis later tonight)

Simone BarretteAir Force
Neely Brandfield-HarveyColumbia
Lydia KopeckyColumbia
Adelaide McDonnellCornell
Katherine ThompsonCornell
Emily D'AgostinoDuke
Noam MillsHarvard
Felicia SunHarvard
Courtney HurleyNotre Dame
Kelley HurleyNotre Dame
Christa FrenchNorthwestern
Kayley FrenchNorthwestern
Julia TikhonovaOhio State
Stephanie WheelerPenn
Phoebe CaldwellPrinceton
Susannah ScanlanPrinceton
Anastasia FerdmanPenn State
Marg GuzziPenn State
Sanne GarsSt. John's
Tetyana NovakovskaSt. John's
Francesca BassaStanford
Kristin HowellTemple
Victoria MoUC San Diego
Madeline BuxtonYale

Women's Foil – 2010 NCAA Entrants (analysis later tonight)

Jennifer CollacinoBoston College
D'Meca HomerColumbia
Nicole RossColumbia
Misha GoldfederHarvard
Shelby MacLeodHarvard
Darsie MalynnNotre Dame
Hayley ReeseNotre Dame
Devynn PattersonNorthwestern
Dayana SarkisovaNorthwestern
Oksana DmytrukOhio State
Allison HenvickOhio State
Aida AbdikulovaPenn
Brianna MartinPrinceton
Rocky RothenbergPrinceton
Olga OstatnigroshPenn State
Doris WillettePenn State
Evgeniya KirpichevaSt. John's
Irina KorolevaSt. John's
Jessica WackerStanford
Melissa ParkerTemple
Mikayla VaradiTemple
Pilar AliceaUC San Diego
Olivia DobbsWayne State
Katherine PittYale

Men's Sabre – 2010 NCAA Entrants (analysis later tonight)

Peter SoudersBoston College
Jeff SpearColumbia
Anthony LinDuke
Valentin StallerHarvard
Michael TomHarvard
Barron NydamNotre Dame
Avery ZuckNotre Dame
Sam RoukasNYU
Bryan CheneyOhio State
Max StearnsOhio State
Evan ProchinakPenn
Thomas AbendPrinceton
John StoginPrinceton
Daniel BakPenn State
Aleksander OchockiPenn State
Marty WilliamsSacred Heart
Sean BuckleySt. John's
Daryl HomerSt. John's
Lucas JansenStanford
Max MurphyStanford
Kevin ZeichmannNorth Carolina
Andrew FischlVassar
Jakub GibczynskiWayne State
Colon MillsYale

Men's Epee – 2010 NCAA Entrants (analysis later tonight)

Peter FrenchAir Force
Daniel TrapaniAir Force
William BedorBrandeis
Dwight SmithColumbia
Tristan JonesDuke
Karl HarmenbergHarvard
James HawrotHarvard
James KaullNotre Dame
Greg SchoolcraftNotre Dame
Byron NeslundNYU
Marco CanevariOhio State
Igor TolkachevOhio State
Jacob Wischnia            
Graham Wicas
Penn
Princeton
Jonathan YerglerPrinceton
Nick ChinmanPenn State
Brian HeflichPenn State
Justin DionSacred Heart
Marat IsraelianSt. John's
Nicholas VomeroSt. John's
Kian AmeliStanford
Kevin MoStanford
Eric HsiehNorth Carolina
Slava ZingermanWayne State

Men's Foil – 2010 NCAA Entrants (analysis later tonight)


Nick StockdaleAir Force
Adam PantelBrown
Liran GrossCleveland State
Dorian CohenDuke
Tommaso DiRobilantHarvard
Hao MengHarvard
Ben Van SonHaverford
Enzo CastellaniNotre Dame
Gerek MeinhardtNotre Dame
Phil JamessonNYU
Ben ParkinsOhio State
Colin SutterOhio State
Vidur KapurPenn
Alex SimmonsPenn
David MandlePrinceton
Alex MillsPrinceton
Miles Chamley-WatsonPenn State
David WillettePenn State
Alexis LandrevilleSt. John's
Adam WatsonSt. John's
Michael FongUC San Diego
Kevin NadeauNorth Carolina
Nathaniel BotwinickYale
John GurrieriYale

Northeast Regional – Men's Results (quick rundown, more to come)

Note – The NCAA selection formula is comprised of two primary elements: the "Fencer Seeding Factor" (40%) entering the Regional, and the final placement at the Regional (60%) ... final placement and pre-Regional seeds are posted below:


MEN'S FOIL SEEDINGS – 2010 NCAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL 
(Sunday, March 14 ... at Brown University ... 8 automatic qualifiers to NCAAs)

1 – Nathaniel Botwinick  (Yale) ... #4 seed  
2 – Tommaso Dirobilant  (Harvard) ... #7 seed  
3 – Hao Meng  (Harvard) ... #12 seed   
4 – Jonathan Holbrook  (Yale) ... #15 seed  
5 – Philip Jameson  (NYU) ... #5 seed  
6 – John Gurrieri  (Yale) ... #2 seed
7 – Adam Watson  (St. John's) ... #9 seed   
8 – Adam Pantel  (Brown) ... #3 seed   
9 – Alexis Landreville  (St. John's) ... #1 seed  
10 – Jared Reboer  (Sacred Heart) ... #6 seed  
11 – Jonathan Yu  (Brown) ... #11 seed   
12 – Sean Norton  (Brandeis) ... #29 seed  
13 – Stuart Holmes  (Sacred Heart) ... #22 seed  
14 – Shiv Kachru  (Yale) ... #8 seed  
15 – Jose Samora  (Hunter) ... #18 seed  
16 – Richard Lagrandier  (MIT) ... #33 seed  
17 – Andrew Pintea  (Brown) ... #25 seed  
18 – Sjur Hoftun  (Boston College) ... #17 seed   
19 – Scott Phillips  (Brown) ... #10 seed  
20 – Philip Butler  (St. John's) ... #16 seed   
21 – Long Ouyang  (Harvard) ... #24 seed  
22 – Andrew Holbrook  (Yale) ... #23 seed  
23 – Andrew Shirman  (Boston College) ... #32 seed   
24 – James Golin  (Brown) ... #28 seed   
25 – Ken Sin  (NYU) ... #30 seed 
26 – Nick Kazimiroff  (Boston College) ... #27 seed   
27 – Ethan Patterson  (Sacred Heart) ... #14 seed  
28 – Daniel Levine  (MIT) ... #21 seed  
29 – Jesse Besignano  (Vassar) ... #20 seed  
30 – Oung-Jo Yuh  (NYU) ... #26 seed 
31 – Tavish Pegram  (Vassar) ... #13 seed 
32 – Michael D'urso  (Vassar) ... #31 seed  
33 – Barret Elward  (NYU) ... #34 seed   
34 – Connor Sumner  (Boston College) ... #35 seed  
35 – Marcus Ng  (Hunter) ... #36 seed

Midwest Regional – Women's Results (quick rundown, more to come)

Note – The NCAA selection formula is comprised of two primary elements: the "Fencer Seeding Factor" (40%) entering the Regional, and the final placement at the Regional (60%) ... final placement and pre-Regional seeds are posted below:


NCAA 2010 MIDWEST REGIONAL – women's results
(Saturday, March 13 ... at Northwestern)

Women's Foil  (5 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Oksana Dmytruk, Ohio State  (#1 seed)
2. Devynn Patterson, Northwestern  (#4 seed)
3. Hayley Reese, Notre Dame  (#2 seed)
4. Allison Henvick, Ohio State  (#7 seed)
5. Dayana Sarkisova, Northwestern  (#3 seed)
6. Darsie Malynn, Notre Dame  (#9 seed)
7. Olivia Dobbs, Wayne State  (#11 seed)
8. Lindsay Knauer, Ohio State  (#10 seed)
9. Grace Hartman, Notre Dame  (#6 seed)
10. Camille Provencal-Dayle, Northwestern  (#5 seed)
11. Radmila Sarkisova, Notre Dame  (#8 seed)
12. Holly McKibben, Ohio State  (#12 seed)
13. Rachel Broderick, Wayne State  (#14 seed)
14. Tiaja Sabrie, Wayne State  (#13 seed)
15. Ashley Colbert, Detroit  (#16 seed)
16. Brittany Cook, Detroit  (#15 seed)
17. Dorothea Schurr, Lawrence  (#17 seed)

Women's Epee  (5 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Courtney Hurley, Notre Dame  (#1 seed)
2. Kayley French, Northwestern  (#5 seed)
3. Christa French, Northwestern  (#4 seed)
4. Karalina Collins, Northwestern  (#9 seed)
5. Kelley Hurley, Notre Dame  (#2 seed)
6. Katie Cavanaugh, Northwestern  (#6 seed)
7. Julia Tikhonova, Ohio State  (#3 seed)
8. Mary Pozydaev, Ohio State  (#7 seed)
9. Elyse Gurnowski, Ohio State  (#12 seed)
10. Vanessa Rosa, Notre Dame  (#17 seed)
11. Brooke Snyder, Cleveland State  (#13 seed)
12. Tasha Domashovetz, Ohio State  (#11 seed)
13. Joanna Niklinska, Northwestern  (#10 seed)
14. Diane Zielinski, Notre Dame  (#8 seed)
15. Desiree Kelly, Wayne State  (#14 seed)
16. Charlotte Reed, Wayne State  (#16 seed)
17. Amanda Vant'Wout, Wayne State  (#15 seed)
 
Women's Sabre  (5 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Eileen Hassett, Notre Dame  (#3 seed)
2. Sarah Borrmann, Notre Dame  (#1 seed)
3. Allison Miller, Ohio State  (#2 seed)
4. Margarita Tschomakova, Ohio State  (#4 seed)
5. Falencia Miller, Ohio State  (#7 seed)
6. Whitney White, Northwestern  (#10 seed)
7. Alicia Gurrieri, Northwestern  (#6 seed)
8. Emily Cheng, Ohio State  (#9 seed)
9. Abigail Nichols, Notre Dame  (#5 seed)
10. Allison Keller, Northwestern  (#11 seed)
11. Beatriz Almeida, Notre Dame  (#8 seed)
12. Ashlee McLemore, Detroit  (#12 seed)
13. Anna Kotov, Wayne State  (#14 seed)
14. Katie Bryce, Wayne State  (#13 seed)

Midwest Regional – Men's Results (quick rundown, more to come)

Note – The NCAA selection formula is comprised of two primary elements: the "Fencer Seeding Factor" (40%) entering the Regional, and the final placement at the Regional (60%) ... final placement and pre-Regional seeds are posted below:


NCAA 2010 MIDWEST REGIONAL MEN'S RESULTS
(Sunday March 14 ... at Northwestern)

Men's Foil  (5 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Gerek Meinhardt, Notre Dame  (#1 seed)
2. Enzo Castellani, Notre Dame  (#2 seed)
3. Ben Parkins, Ohio State  (#3 seed)
4. Colin Sutter, Ohio State  (#4 seed)
5. Zach Schirtz, Notre Dame  (#6 seed)
6. Liran Gross, Cleveland State  (#8 seed)
7. Joe Doherty, Ohio State  (#10 seed)
8. Michael Purdy-Sachs, Detroit  (#7 seed)
9. Steve Kubik, Notre Dame  (#5 seed)
10. Joe Streb, Ohio State  (#11 seed)
11. Tim Mulligan, Wayne State  (#9 seed)
12. Brad Coon, Detroit  (#14 seed)
13. Rafi Nersessian, Wayne State  (#13 seed)
14. Edward Randolph, Lawrence  (#16 seed)
15. Michael Ramlow, Wayne State  (#12 seed)
16. Stephen Montgomery, Detroit  (#15 seed)
17. Nathan Kumar, Wayne State  (#17 seed)

Men's Epee  (5 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Igor Tolkachev, Ohio State  (#1 seed)
2. Greg Schoolcraft, Notre Dame  (#6 seed)
3. Marco Canevari, Ohio State  (#4 seed)
4. Slava Zingerman, Wayne State  (#3 seed)
5. Ognjen Vesic, Ohio State  (#5 seed)
6. Daniel Tafoya, Ohio State  (#8 seed)
7. James Kaull, Notre Dame  (#2 seed)
8. Jacob Osborne, Notre Dame  (#7 seed)
9. John Marshall, Cleveland State  (#10 seed)
10. Andrew Seroff, Notre Dame  (#9 seed)
11. Patrick Weber, Cleveland State 
12. Matt DeStasio, Lawrence  (#15 seed)
13. Robert Neda, Wayne State  (#11 seed)
14. Joe Fresard, Wayne State  (#13 seed)
15. Tim Nelson, Detroit  (#14 seed)
16. Mariusz Debowski, Wayne State  (#12 seed)
 
Men's Sabre  (5 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Bryan Cheney, Ohio State  (#3 seed)
2. Avery Zuck, Notre Dame  (#1 seed)
3. Max Stearns, Ohio State  (#5 seed)
4. Keith Feldman, Notre Dame  (#9 seed)
5. Barron Nydam, Notre Dame  (#2 seed)
6. Jason Choy, Notre Dame  (#4 seed)
7. Jakub Gibcynski, Wayne State  (#6 seed)
8. Dexter Wilde, Ohio State  (#8 seed)
9. Michael Douville, Ohio State  (#7 seed)
10. Frederick Breslow, Lawrence  (#12 seed)
11. Doug Sollman, Detroit  (#11 seed)
12. Tom Lorenzo, Detroit  (#14 seed)
13. Demetrius Dixon, Wayne State   (#15 seed)
14. Andrew Opalewski, Wayne State  (#13 seed)
15. Brad Bodee, Lawrence  (#10 seed)

NCAA 2010 West Regional - quick overview

Note – at this time, CF360 still does not have specific bout scores and head-to-head scores from the West Regional (format was one round-robin pool per weapon) ... hope to pass on more details from the West later today.

The West Region receives two automatic NCAA spots in every weapon except men's epee (3), with a maximum of two entries per team. The qualification formula is based on two elements: pre-regional seeding factor (40%) and placement/finish at the Regional (60%). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two total at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). The NCAA Championship field formally will be announced on Tuesday, March 16. 

Based on the seeding and result data, Air Force men's foilist Nicholas Stockdale appears locked into an NCAA spot, with the other entrant likely to be either UCSD's Michael Fong or Stanford's Reese Rogers. ... Men's epee is a bit messier, with four fencers – Air Force All-Americans Peter French and Daniel Trapani, plus the Stanford duo of Kevin Mo and Kian Ameli – bunched up while trying to claim one of the three NCAA bids. ... It appears that Stanford All-America men's sabreists Max Murphy and Lucas Jansen may be heading back to the NCAAs (their teammate Jeremy Klepner was the top seed but placed 5th) ... In women's foil, UCSD's Pilar Alicea and Stanford's Jessica Wacker matched their top-2  seeds and likely are NCAA-bound ... Women's epee top seed Francessa Bassa (Stanford) also claimed a West Regional title, with the other spot likely going to either AFA's Simone Barrette or UCSD's Victoria Mo. ... AFA's Heather Nelson was the women's sabre #1 seed and won the West Regional, but three others look to be in mix for the second NCAA spot: UCSD's Alicia Teigeiro and Cal Tech teammates Vanessa Burns and & Laura Decker (Stanford's Sarah Parker was the #2 seed but apparently did not compete in the Regional).      

Mid-Atlantic/South Regional – Women (quick top-12 results)

** pre-Regional seeding information has been added to this page (and earlier men's recap pages – scroll down  (analysis to follow Monday night)**

Note – CF360 still hoping to get full results, pool grids, bout scores, etc. (should have by later Monday)


The Mid-Atlantic/South Region receives six automatic sabre spots for women's foil and epee, and seven for women's sabre, into the NCAA Championship (March 25-28, at Harvard), with a maximum of two entries per team. The qualification formula is based on two elements: pre-regional seeding factor (40%) and placement/finish at the Regional (60%). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two total at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

Also of note: if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-6 for most of the weapons in the Mid-Atlantic/South), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants. 

Here are quick top-12 final standings for the three women's weapona at the Mid-Atlantic/South Regional (more details, photos, etc., to be posted later). Note that each of the Regional champions listed below is the defending NCAA champion in her weapon.

NCAA 2010 MID-ATLANTIC/SOUTH REGIONAL (women)
(Saturday, March 13 ... Madison, N.J./Drew University ... quick top-12 results)

Mid-Atlantic/South Regional – Men's Sabre (partial results)

** pre-Regional seeding information has been added to this page (analysis to follow Monday night)**

Note – CF360 still hoping to get full results, pool grids, bout scores, etc. (should have by later Monday)

1572375

Penn State senior men's sabreist Daniel Bak (left) captured the 2010 Mid-Atlantic/South Regional title.

The Mid-Atlantic/South Region receives six automatic men's sabre spots into the NCAA Championship (March 25-28, at Harvard), with a maximum of two per team. The qualification formula is based on two elements: pre-regional seeding factor (40%) and placement/finish at the Regional (60%). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two total at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

Also of note: if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-6 for most of the weapons in the Mid-Atlantic/South), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants. 

The MA/S Region's six automatic men's sabre representatives are expected (unofficially) to include Penn's State's Daniel Bak and Alex Ochocki and Princeton's Thomas Abend and John Stogin (plus two others, likely Duke's Anthony Lin and Penn's Evan Prochniak). ... here is some partial men's sabre data for the M-A/S Regional (hopefully more to come):

NCAA 2010 MID-ATLANTIC/SOUTH REGIONAL – MEN'S SABRE
(Saturday, March 13 ... Madison, N.J./Drew University ... partial results)

Mid-Atlantic/South Regional – Men's Epee (partial results)

** pre-Regional seeding information has been added to this page (analysis to follow Monday night)**

Note – CF360 still hoping to get full results, pool grids, bout scores, etc. (should have by later Monday)

wicas_graham 150

Princeton junior men's epeeist Graham Wicas (left) – the 2009 NCAA runner-up (3rd in '08) – won the 2010 NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South Regional title.

The Mid-Atlantic/South Region receives seven automatic men's epee spots into the NCAA Championship (March 25-28, at Harvard), with a maximum of two per team. The qualification formula is based on two elements: pre-regional seeding factor (40%) and placement/finish at the Regional (60%). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two total at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

Also of note: if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-6 for most of the weapons in the Mid-Atlantic/South), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants. 

The MA/S Region's six automatic men's epee representatives are expected (unofficially) to include Princeton's duo of Graham Wicas and Jonathan Yergler, and Penn's State's Nick Chinman and Max Dettlinger/Brian Heflich (plus three others, likely at least one coming from Duke). ... here is some partial men's epee data for the M-A/S Regional (hopefully more to come):

NCAA 2010 MID-ATLANTIC/SOUTH REGIONAL – MEN'S EPEE
(Saturday, March 13 ... Madison, N.J./Drew University ... partial results)

Mid-Atlantic/South Regional – Men's Foil (partial results)

** pre-Regional seeding information has been added to this page (analysis to follow Monday night)**

Note – CF360 still hoping to get full results, pool grids, bout scores, etc. (should have by later Monday)

3843415

Penn State freshman foilist David Willette (left) won the 2010 Mid-Atlantic/South Regional title – as did his sister, PSU senior women's foilist Doris Willette (the 2007 and '09 NCAA champion).


The Mid-Atlantic/South Region receives six automatic men's foil spots into the NCAA Championship (March 25-28, at Harvard), with a maximum of two per team. The qualification formula is based on two elements: pre-regional seeding factor (40%) and placement/finish at the Regional (60%). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two total at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 


Note that if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-6 for most of the weapons in the M-A/S), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants. For example, Penn State has such an option in men's foil (as seen below, based on having five top-10 finishers ... Chamley-Watson was the #1 seed entering the Regional and reached the 2009 NCAA semifinals).


The MA/S Region's six automatic men's foil representatives are expected (unofficially) to include Penn State's David Willette and Miles Chamley-Watson, Penn's Alex Simmons and Princeton's Alex Mills (plus two others). Princeton is hoping to qualify David Mandle through the alternate process. ... here is some partial men's foil data for the M-A/S Regional (hopefully more to come):

Northeast Pre-Regional Seeds – Men's Epee (2010)

Notes – CollegeFencing360.com is honoring a request from the NCAA Fencing Committee to not publish the "Fencing Seeding Factor" numbers with this list of seeds (instead, a simple ordering of 1 through 40 is used to indicate relative seed, while omitting the statistical "FSF" data) ... surprisingly, the FSF numbers again have been made public by others, but they will not appear on CF360  •  •  •  the proper name for this event is NCAA Northeast Regional (no "s" at the end of the word Regional and no wording that indicates "qualifier") ... the title NCAA Fencing Northeast Regional can be used as a longer form, and the shorter term Northeast Regional can be used after first reference.

• • •

The seeding data listed below is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon for the NCAA Championships.

The Northeast Region currently is allocated eight automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Championships in every weapon except women's sabre (9). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifies for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-8 for most of the weapons in the Northeast), th6e coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, two teams – Harvard and St. John's – are in the best position to send the maximum two men's epeeists to the NCAA Championships (March 25-28, at Harvard).

MEN'S EPEE SEEDINGS – 2010 NCAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL 
(Sunday, March 14 ... at Brown University ... 8 automatic qualifiers to NCAAs) 

1 – Marat Israelian  (St. John's)  

2 – James Hawrot  (Harvard)  

3 – Dwight Smith  (Columbia)  

4 – Ben White  (Harvard)   

5 – Justin Dion  (Sacred Heart)  

6 – Karl Harmenberg  (Harvard) 

7 – Alexander Cohen  (Yale)  

8 – Byron Neslund  (NYU)  

9 – Nicholas Vomero  (St. John's)    

10 – John Choi  (Boston College)    

11 – Nick Johnson  (Vassar)

12 – Jackson Crane  (MIT)  

13 – William Bedor  (Brandeis)   

14 – Andrew Travis  (Brandeis)   

15 – Nick Negron  (Sacred Heart)  

16 – Alex Powell  (Brandeis)   

17 – Alexs Close  (Brandeis)  

18 – Nicholas Wan  (Yale(  

19 –  Andrew Stanco  (NYU)  

20 – Sean Leahy  (Columbia)  

21 – Kelly McGuire  (Brown)  

22 – Thomas Bell  (Yale)

23 – Brian Like  (Boston College)

24 – Nikhil Patel  (Boston College)  

25 – Jared Shackelford  (Brandeis) 

26 – Zach Pattison-Gordon  (Vassar) 

27 – Corin Porter  (Boston College)  

28 – Bryan Ahearn  (St. John's)    

Northeast Pre-Regional Seeds – Women's Foil (2010)

Notes – CollegeFencing360.com is honoring a request from the NCAA Fencing Committee to not publish the "Fencing Seeding Factor" numbers with this list of seeds (instead, a simple ordering of 1 through 44 is used to indicate relative seed, while omitting the statistical "FSF" data) ... surprisingly, the FSF numbers again have been made public by others, but they will not appear on CF360  •  •  •  the proper name for this event is NCAA Northeast Regional (no "s" at the end of the word Regional and no wording that indicates "qualifier") ... the title NCAA Fencing Northeast Regional can be used as a longer form, and the shorter term Northeast Regional can be used after first reference.

• • •

The seeding data listed below is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon for the NCAA Championships.

The Northeast Region currently is allocated eight automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Championships in every weapon except women's sabre (9). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifies for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-8 for most of the weapons in the Northeast), th6e coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, three teams – Columbia, St. John's and Harvard – are in the best position to send the maximum two women's foilists to the NCAA Championships (March 25-28, at Harvard).

WOMEN'S FOIL SEEDINGS – '10 NCAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL 
(Sunday, March 14 ... at Brown University ... 8 automatic qualifiers to NCAAs) 

1 – Nicole Ross  (Columbia) 

2 – Evgeniya Kirpicheva  (St. John's)  

3 – Irina Koroleva  (St. John's)

4 – Shelby MacLeod  (Harvard)  

5 –  Misha Goldfeder  (Harvard)  

6 – Katharine Pitt  (Yale) 

7 – D'Meca Homer  (Columbia)   

8 – Rebecca Hirschfeld  (Cornell)

9 – Amanda Rysling  (NYU)  

10 – Anna Podolsky  (Harvard)    

11 – Avery Nackman  (Brown)  

12 – Zoe Evans  (NYU)  

13 – Kathy Chou  (Harvard)   

14 – Jennifer Colacino  (Boston College)  

15 – Vikki Nunley  (Brandeis)  

16 – Cordelia Link  (MIT)  

17 – Jayme Smith  (Sacred Heart)  

18 – Maria Stoyanovsky  (St. John's)

19 – Arielle Pensler  (Harvard) 

20 – Katherine LeClair  (Vassar)  

21 – Jacqueline Kory  (Vassar) 

22 – Alanna Dunn  (St. John's)

23 – Sophie Ciarvino NYU  

24 – Dana Baines  (Cornell)  

25 – Yukiko Kunitomo  (Brown) 

26 – Hannah Braaten  (Wellesley(  

27 – Jenna Caldwell MIT  

28 – Vivian Truong  (Brown)  

Northeast Pre-Regional Seeds – Men's Sabre (2010)

Notes – CollegeFencing360.com is honoring a request from the NCAA Fencing Committee to not publish the "Fencing Seeding Factor" numbers with this list of seeds (instead, a simple ordering of 1 through 34 is used to indicate relative seed, while omitting the statistical "FSF" data) ... surprisingly, the FSF numbers again have been made public by others, but they will not appear on CF360  •  •  •  the proper name for this event is NCAA Northeast Regional (no "s" at the end of the word Regional and no wording that indicates "qualifier") ... the title NCAA Fencing Northeast Regional can be used as a longer form, and the shorter term Northeast Regional can be used after first reference.

• • •

The seeding data listed below is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon for the NCAA Championships.

The Northeast Region currently is allocated eight automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Championships in every weapon except women's sabre (9). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifies for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-8 for most of the weapons in the Northeast), th6e coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, two teams – St. John's and Harvard – are in the best position to send the maximum two men's sabreists to the NCAA Championships (March 25-28, at Harvard).

MEN'S SABRE SEEDINGS – '10 NCAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL 
(Sunday, March 14 ... at Brown University ... 8 automatic qualifiers to NCAAs)

1 – Daryl Homer  (St. John's)  

2 – Valentin Staller  (Harvard)

3 – Jeff Spear  (Columbia)

4 – Sean Buckley  (St. John's)  

5 – Thomas Kolasa  (Harvard)  

6 –  Peter Souders  (Boston College)

7 – Colin Mills  (Yale)  

8 –  Andrew Fischl  (Vassar) 

9 –  Nathaniel Benzimra  (Yale)  

10 – Marty Williams  (Sacred Heart)  

11 – Sam Roukas  (NYU)  

12 – Peter Tyson  (Brown)  

13 – Teddy Weller  (Brown) 

14 – Adam Austin  (Brandeis)  

15 – Malcolm Conley  (Boston College)  

16 – Alejandro Rojas  (St. John's)  

17 – Jared Hammond  (NYU)  

18 –  Kyle Wilson  (NYU)  

19 – Michael Tom  (Harvard)  

20 – John Rothman  (Vassar)   

21 – Benjamin Radding NYU  

22 –  Adam Fields  (Yale)  

23 –  Jon Rollock  (Brandeis)   

24 –  Maximilian Brand  (MIT)  

25 – Rangarajan Nadadur  (MIT)  

26 – Billy Fink  (Columbia)  

27 –  Dennis D'urso  (Vassar)   

28 – Charles Fleck  (Sacred Heart)  

29 – Calvin Chau  (Boston College)  

Northeast Pre-Regional Seeds – Women's Epee (2010)

Notes – CollegeFencing360.com is honoring a request from the NCAA Fencing Committee to not publish the "Fencing Seeding Factor" numbers with this list of seeds (instead, a simple ordering of 1 through 51 is used to indicate relative seed, while omitting the statistical "FSF" data) ... surprisingly, the FSF numbers again have been made public by others, but they will not appear on CF360  •  •  •  the proper name for this event is NCAA Northeast Regional (no "s" at the end of the word Regional and no wording that indicates "qualifier") ... the title NCAA Fencing Northeast Regional can be used as a longer form, and the shorter term Northeast Regional can be used after first reference.

• • •

The seeding data listed below is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon for the NCAA Championships.

The Northeast Region currently is allocated eight automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Championships in every weapon except women's sabre (9). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifies for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-8 for most of the weapons in the Northeast), th6e coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, three teams –St. John's. Columbia, St. John's and Cornell – are in the best position to send the maximum two women's epeeists to the NCAA Championships (March 25-28, at Harvard).

WOMEN'S EPEE SEEDINGS – '10 NCAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL 
(Sunday, March 14 ... at Brown University ... 8 automatic qualifiers to NCAAs)

1 – Neely Brandfield-Harvey  (Columbia)

2 – Tetyana Novakovska  (St. John's)  

3 – Sanne Gars  (St. John's)  

4 – Noam Mills  (Harvard)  

5 – Lydia Kopecky  (Columbia) 

6 – Madeline Buxton  (Yale) 

7 – Adelaide McDonnell  (Cornell)

8 – Christie Robinson  (Cornell)

9 – Rebecca Moss  (Yale) 

10 – Nadia Eldeib  (Harvard)  

11 – Katherine Thompson  (Cornell) 

12 – Tasha Garcia  (Yale)

13 – Fruzsina Palinkas  (St. John's)  

14 – Felicia Sun  (Harvard)  

15 – Robyn Thvedt  (Brown)

16 – Bridget Smith  (Brown)

17 – Sophie Courser  (Vassar) 

18 – Emma Larkin  (Brandeis)

19 – Sallie Dietrich  (Cornell)

20 – Cory Abbe  (Brown) 

21 – Colleen Mason  (Sacred Heart)

22 – Tasha Hall  (Cornell) 

23 – Stephanie Shin  (MIT)  

24 – Heather Ciganek  (Boston College)  

25 – Alison Roach  (Sacred Heart)

26 – Kirsten Hessler  (MIT)  

27 – Saeedan Cook  (St. John's)

28 – Eliza Friar  (NYU)  

29 – Ashley Paquin  (Wellesley)

Northeast Pre-Regional Seeds – Women's Sabre (2010)

Notes – CollegeFencing360.com is honoring a request from the NCAA Fencing Committee to not publish the "Fencing Seeding Factor" numbers with this list of seeds (instead, a simple ordering of 1 through 49 is used to indicate relative seed, while omitting the statistical "FSF" data) ... surprisingly, the FSF numbers again have been made public by others, but they will not appear on CF360  •  •  •  the proper name for this event is NCAA Northeast Regional (no "s" at the end of the word Regional and no wording that indicates "qualifier") ... the title NCAA Fencing Northeast Regional can be used as a longer form, and the shorter term Northeast Regional can be used after first reference.

• • •

The seeding data listed below is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon for the NCAA Championships.

The Northeast Region currently is allocated eight automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Championships in every weapon except women's sabre (9). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifies for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-8 for most of the weapons in the Northeast), th6e coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, four teams – Columbia, St. John's, Harvard and Sacred Heart – are in position to send the maximum two women's sabreists to the NCAAs. In fact, Columbia three-time All-American Daria Schneider (the '07 NCAA champion) is not even include among an already impressive group of three Lions women's sabreists all seeded among the top-8. It appears that Schneider may be competing overseas this weekend, thus foregoing her chance to compete in the 2010 NCAA Championships (March 25-28, at Harvard).

WOMEN'S SABRE SEEDINGS – '10 NCAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL 
(Sunday, March 14 ... at Brown University ... 9 automatic qualifiers to NCAAs)

1 – Dagmara Wozniak  (St. John's) 

2 – Caroline Vloka  (Harvard)

3 – Samantha Robertts  (Columbia)  

4 – Jackie Jacobson  (Columbia)  

5 – Martyna Wierczorek  (St. John's)   

6 – Madeline Oliver  (Yale)

7 – Elena Helgiu  (Harvard)

8 – Stephanie Auito  (Columbia) 

9 – Elena tringa  (Sacred Heart)

10 – Krista Bacci  (Sacred Heart)

11 – Anna Hanley  (Brandeis)

12 – Katerine Arden  (Yale)  

13 – Beverly Yang  (Cornell)

14 – Caitlin Taylor  (Brown)  

15 –  Hayley Levitt  (Harvard)  

16 – Randy Alevei  (Brown)  

17 – Alyxandra Mattison NYU  

18 – Jennifer Ivers  (Yale)

19 –  Lisa Verzino  (NYU)  

20 –  Audrey Speer  (Cornell)  

21 – Zoe Messenger  (Brandeis)

22 – Molly Kozminsky  (MIT)  

23 – Julie Csrlsen  (Vassar) 

24 – Chelsea Rosenbauer  (Boston College)

25 – Kaylee Pike  (St. John's)  

26 – Annabeth Gellman  (MIT)  

27 – Alexandra Turner  (Brandeis)  

28 – Olivia Curry  (Boston College)

Northeast Pre-Regional Seeds – Men's Foil (2010)

Notes – CollegeFencing360.com is honoring a request from the NCAA Fencing Committee to not publish the "Fencing Seeding Factor" numbers with this list of seeds (instead, a simple ordering of 1 through 36 is used to indicate relative seed, while omitting the statistical "FSF" data) ... surprisingly, the FSF numbers again have been made public by others, but they will not appear on CF360  •  •  •  the proper name for this event is NCAA Northeast Regional (no "s" at the end of the word Regional and no wording that indicates "qualifier") ... the title NCAA Fencing Northeast Regional can be used as a longer form, and the shorter term Northeast Regional can be used after first reference.

• • •

The seeding data listed below is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon for the NCAA Championships.

The Northeast Region currently is allocated eight automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Championships in every weapon except women's sabre (9). The NCAA round-robin format will include 24 total fencers in each weapon, as qualified from the four regions. There also are two at-large spots in each weapon, comprising a portion of the 24-fencer fields (again, each team still is limited to two total entrants in each weapon). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifies for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-8 for most of the weapons in the Northeast), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, Yale and St. John's are in the best position to have the maximum two men's foilists among the eight from the Northeast that will be automatic qualifiers for the NCAAs. Brown and Harvard appear to be the only other teams with a realistic chance to automatically qualify two men's foilists.

NO LIONS –  Perennial national power Columbia conspicuously has no entrants in this Regional men's foil competition. The Lions featured one of the nation's top men's foil duos in 2009, but Sherif Farrag was lost to graduation while fellow All-American Kurt Getz has not fenced in a college event since early February (he has been competing in various international tournaments and may be doing so this weekend). Getz posted a 29-10 record in Columbia dual meets this season: 12-3 at the NYU Invitational (Jan. 23), 11-4 at the St. John's Invitational (Jan. 24) and 6-3 in the home meet vs. Vassar, NYU and Sacred Heart (Feb.3). 

Based on Columbia's official online statistics (thru March 2), only three men's foilists – Getz, fellow senior Isaac Kim (14-25) and freshman Terence "T.K." Kim (3-45) – have competed for the Lions this season. Columbia ended up bouting with only one true men's foil fencer (T.K. Kim) during the two-day Ivy League Championships (Feb. 21 and 28), along with a sabre fencer who took some of the Ivy foil bouts (Columbia forfeited three men's foil bouts in each of its five Ivy League matches).

Recently, Columbia has acknowledged on its website that Isaac Kim (who placed 13th at the 2008 Northeast Regional) had left the team, and he no longer appears on the program's official online roster – which includes five total men's foilists (Getz, T.K. Kim, sophomore Eli Geminder, freshman Eddie Grigoriev and senior Asher Grodman). Geminder did not fence in any bouts for Columbia as a freshman (or this season) while Grodman is a walk-on member of the squad. Grigoriev – who was born in Kazakhstan and is the son of renowned fencing coach Slava Grigoriev – finished in the top-16 at the 2008 Junior World Championships but has yet to fence on the collegiate level.

MEN'S FOIL SEEDINGS – 2010 NCAA NORTHEAST REGIONAL 
(Sunday, March 14 ... at Brown University ... 8 automatic qualifiers to NCAAs)
1 – Alexis Landreville  (St. John's)  
2 – John Gurrieri  (Yale)
3 – Adam Pantel  (Brown)   
4 – Nathaniel Botwinick  (Yale)  
5 – Philip Jameson  (NYU)  
6 – Jared Reboer  (Sacred Heart)  
7 – Tommaso Dirobilant  (Harvard)  
8 – Shiv Kachru  (Yale)  
9 – Adam Watson  (St. John's)   
10 – Scott Phillips  (Brown)  
11 – Jonathan Yu  (Brown)   
12 – Hao Meng  (Harvard)   
13 – Tavish Pegram  (Vassar) 
14 – Ethan Patterson  (Sacred Heart)  
15 – Jonathan Holbrook  (Yale)  
16 – Philip Butler  (St. John's)   
17 – Sjur Hoftun  (Boston College)   
18 – Jose Samora  (Hunter)  
19 – Ben Nield  (MIT)  
20 – Jesse Besignano  (Vassar)  
21 – Daniel Levine  (MIT)  
22 – Stuart Holmes  (Sacred Heart)  
23 – Andrew Holbrook  (Yale)  
24 – Long Ouyang  (Harvard)  
25 – Andrew Pintea  (Brown)  
26 – Oung-Jo Yuh  (NYU) 
27 – Nick Kazimiroff  (Boston College)   
28 – James Golin  (Brown)   
29 – Sean Norton  (Brandeis)  
30 – Ken Sin  (NYU) 
31 – Michael D'urso  (Vassar)  
32 – Andrew Shirman  (Boston College)   
33 – Richard Lagrandier  (MIT)  
34 – Barret Elward  (NYU)   
35 – Connor Sumner  (Boston College)  
36 – Marcus Ng  (Hunter)

West Pre-Regional Women's Seeds

The following seeding data is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon.

The West Region currently is allocated two entrants from each women's weapon into the NCAA Championship round-robin field (which is 24 fencers per weapon, filled out by entrants from the four regions). After all of the regional qualifiers are placed into the NCAA field, there also are two at-large spots in each weapon (again, each team still is limited to two entrants). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifiers for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor; this happened in 2009 for a Stanford women's fencer); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-5 for the Midwest), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, the Stanford women are in position for three automatic NCAA qualifiers, followed by two from UC San Diego and one from Air Force ... of course, much of that could change based on how the various contenders end up fencing today.

NCAA '10 WEST REGIONAL INITIAL WOMEN'S SEEDS
(March 13 ... at UC San Diego)

WOMEN'S FOIL  (2 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Alicea Pilar  (UC San Diego)
2. Jessica Wacker  (Stanford)
3. Jia Jie Wu  (UC San Diego)
4. Samantha Perlman  (Stanford)
5. Rose Forcier  (UC San Diego)
6. Rebecca Chung  (Stanford)
7. Sarah Hunt  (Cal Tech)
8. Madduri Maneeshika  (Stanford)


WOMEN'S EPEE  (2 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Francesca Bassa  (Stanford)
2. Victoria Mo  (UC San Diego)
3. Simone Barrette  (Air Force)
4. Kersten Schnurle  (Stanford)
5. Ashley Titan (Stanford)
6. Casey Gillcrist  (UC San Diego)
7. Jennifer Nolta (Air Force)
8. Amy Bianchini  (UC San Diego)
9. Katherine Lynch  (Stanford)


WOMEN'S SABRE  (2 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Heather Nelson  (Air Force)
2. Sarah Parker  (Stanford)
3. Alicia Trigeiro  (UC San Diego)
4. Vanessa Burns (Cal Tech)
5. Laura Decker (Cal Tech)
6. Alexandra Stanley  (UC San Diego)
7. Suraya Omar  (Stanford)
8. Anne Schnecker  (UC San Diego)
9. Lanna Louie  (Stanford)

West Pre-Regional Men's Seeds

The following seeding data is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon.

The West Region currently is allocated two men's foilist, three men's epeeists and two men's sabreists into the NCAA Championship round-robin field (which is 24 fencers per weapon, filled out by entrants from the four regions). After all of the regional qualifiers are placed into the NCAA field, there also are two at-large spots in each weapon (again, each team still is limited to two entrants). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifiers for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor; this happened in 2009 for a Stanford women's fencer); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-5 for the Midwest), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, the Stanford men are in position (assuming seeds hold) to place five automatic qualifiers into the NCAA Championship field – with Air Force likely to advance two fencers. The UC San Diego men's entrants have some work to do, in order to move on to the NCAAs.

NCAA 2010 WEST REGIONAL INITIAL MEN'S SEEDS
(March 13 ... at UC San Diego)

MEN'S FOIL  (2 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Nicholas Stockdale  (Air Force)
2. Reese Rodgers  (Stanford)
3. Michael Fong  (UC San Diego)
4. Phillip Choy  (Air Force)
5. Joseph Schenkel  (UC San Diego)
6. Phil Arredondo  (Stanford)
7. Nalin Desai  (UC San Diego)
8. Daniel Fang  (Air Force)
9. Juan Borrero  (Stanford)
10. Alexander Stadnyk  (unattached)


MEN'S EPEE  (3 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Daniel Trapani  (Air Force)
2. Kian Ameli  (Stanford)
3. Kevin Mo  (Stanford)
4. Peter French (Air Force)
5. Nathan Sorenson  (Air Force)
6. Patrick Burton  (UC San Diego)
7. Cole Connely (Stanford)
8. James Galamba  (UC San Diego)
9. Aaron Wilkowski  (Cal Tech)
10. Anson Lam  (Cal Tech)
11. Eric Mintum  (Cal Tech)
12. Michael Hammersley  (Stanford)


MEN'S SABRE  (2 NCAA automatic spots)
1. Jeremy Klepner  (Stanford)
2. Lucas Jansen  (Stanford)
3. Max Murphy  (Stanford)
4. Geoffrey Pmerleau  (Air Force)
5. Christopher Bonner  (UC San Diego)
6. Jonathan Ott  (UC San Diego)
7. Michael O'Connor  (Air Force)
8. Scott Pippin  (UC San Diego)
9. Christopher Lowman  (Stanford)
10. Matthew Pecot  (UC San Diego)

Midwest Pre-Regional Seeds

The following seeding data is based on any sanctioned team dual-meet results during the 2009-10 academic year. Note that these seedings are very important to qualification for the NCAA Championships (40% based on seeding; 60% based on Regional performance/finish). Each team can qualify a maximum of two fencers per weapon ... in 2009, Notre Dame had three of the top women's epeeists in the nation – but only two (Ewa Nelip and Courtney Hurley) advanced to the NCAAs, with 2009 NCAA champion Kelley Hurley drawing the short straw.

The Midwest Region currently is allocated five fencers per weapon into the NCAA Championship round-robin field (which is 24 fencers per weapon, filled out by entrants from the four regions). After all of the regional qualifiers are placed into the NCAA field, there also are two at-large spots in each weapon (again, each team still is limited to two entrants). 

A couple other notes and clarifications: (1) any fencer winning an NCAA Regional weapon title automatically qualifiers for the NCAAs (regardless of seeding factor); (2) if a team has more than two fencers falling within the regional qualification standard (i.e. top-5 for the Midwest), the coach can select which fencers will comprise the two NCAA entrants.

Based on the seedings listed below, Notre Dame is in position to automatically qualify 12 fencers for the NCAAs (assuming all live up to their seeds). Ohio State is on track for 10 automatic qualifiers, needing foilist Allison Henvick and epeeist Mary Pozydaev to "fence above their seed" today (both are #7 seeds, each behind three from Northwestern, two ND and one OSU).

NCAA Midwest Regional Schedule

NCAA FENCING 2010 MIDWEST REGIONAL SCHEDULE
(women's competition ... Saturday, May 13 ... at Northwestern University)

10:00 a.m. – women's weapons begin, starting with "play-in" pools (bottom-6 seeds in w-foil and epee) .... followed by first round (two pools of 7, with all 14 advancing to direct-elimination) ... the DE will be 15-touch bouts, with finishes fenced out through 12th-place


NCAA FENCING 2010 MIDWEST REGIONAL SCHEDULE
(men's competition ... Sunday, May 13 ... at Northwestern University)

9:00 a.m. – men's weapons begin, starting with "play-in" pools (bottom-6 seeds in m-foil, bottom-5 in m-epee, bottom-5 in m-sabre) .... followed by first round (two pools of 7, with all 14 advancing to direct-elimination) ... the DE will be 15-touch bouts, with finishes fenced out through 12th-place

NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South Regional Schedule

The Mid-Atlantic/South Region teams – most notably Penn State, Princeton, Penn and the Temple women – are contesting their NCAA Regional today at Drew University. CF360 is trying to collect the individual seeding information for this Regional, as the "Fencer Seeding Factor" (FSF) comprised 40% of one's qualification standing for the NCAA Championship (the other 60% is based on placement in the respective Regional competitions.)

CF360 will pass along the individual seeding info. from the MA/S, as it becomes available (along with results, re-seeding, etc., from the various rounds listed below).


NCAA FENCING 2010 MID-ATLANTIC/SOUTH REGIONAL SCHEDULE
(Saturday, May 13 ... at Drew University)

8:30 a.m. – 1st-round pools begin for all three women's weapons (35 fencers in foil, 32 in epee and sabre) and men's epee (35)
10:00 a.m. – men's foil pools begin(4)
10:30 a.m. – women's sabre second round (24)
11:00 a.m. – second round for women's foil and epee, and men's epee (24)
noon – men's sabre pools begin (30) ... women's sabre round-3 (18)
12:30 p.m. – men's foil second round (24)
1:00 p.m. – third round for women's foil and epee, and men's epee (18)
1:30 p.m. – women's sabre final-12
2:00 p.m. – men's sabre round-2 (24)
2:30 p.m. – men's foil round-3 (18)
3:00 p.m. – final-12 for women's foil and epee, and men's epee 
3:30 p.m.– men's sabre round-3 (18)
4:30 p.m. – men's foil final-12
5:00 p.m. – men's sabre final-12

    editor@collegefencing360.com